KudoZ home » Italian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

la classe non è acqua

English translation: you can't buy class


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la classe non è acqua
English translation:you can't buy class
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

14:14 Feb 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Italian term or phrase: la classe non è acqua
Hi folks
A colleague presented me with this teaser this afternoon, leaving me completely flummoxed as usual when confronted with an idiomatic expression (and not only). He proposed "style is not to be sneezed at", but I wonder whether anyone can think of anything more fitting (without wasting any time please - its a curiosity unencumbered by deadlines and suchlike).

Thanks as always
Derek
Derek Smith
class will out
Explanation:
perhaps
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Your proposals were very relevant. I don't really know whether this is the most appropriate - I am also keen on several of the other ideas, but it seems to have something of the resonance of the Italian, i.e. that class is a tangible attribute (if I have understood the original expression properly)
Maximum respect to all
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2you can't buy class
Donna Lynne Galletta
4either you've got it or you haven'tClaire Titchmarsh
4class shows
Juliefrat
3class will outxxxCMJ_Trans
3 -1blood is thicker than water
Jorge Rodrigues


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
la classe non è acqua
blood is thicker than water


Explanation:
It is little more than a guess, but.... It is my suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lietta Warren-Granato: this idiom is used for blood ties, not class
8 hrs
  -> Yes, I wasn't really sure about that. Thanks, Lietta.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la classe non è acqua
either you've got it or you haven't


Explanation:
is the first thing that came to mind. i.e. when you're trying to say someone is a cut above the rest.

A suggestion!

Claire.

Claire Titchmarsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
class will out


Explanation:
perhaps

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Your proposals were very relevant. I don't really know whether this is the most appropriate - I am also keen on several of the other ideas, but it seems to have something of the resonance of the Italian, i.e. that class is a tangible attribute (if I have understood the original expression properly)
Maximum respect to all
Derek

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la classe non è acqua
class shows


Explanation:
What about ... class shows... Julie


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-02-21 15:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is getting to me!!... what about class speaks for itself!! Julie

Juliefrat
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la classe non è acqua
you can't buy class


Explanation:
I've heard this in films and songs
I've read it in newspaper columns
I've heard my dad say it
maybe its not "classy" (grin) but it works!


Donna Lynne Galletta
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Prendin
2 hrs

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton
5 hrs