KudoZ home » Italian to English » Insurance

retrocessione

English translation: retrocession


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:retrocessione
English translation:retrocession
Entered by: Neil Crockford

07:04 Jun 22, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / Assicurazioni vita
Italian term or phrase: retrocessione
per i contratti con prestazioni collegate a gestioni interne separate, tasso annuo
di rendimento finanziario realizzato dalla gestione, aliquota di retrocessione del
rendimento riconosciuta, tasso annuo di rendimento retrocesso, con evidenza di
eventuali rendimenti minimi trattenuti dalla impresa, tasso annuo di rivalutazione
delle prestazioni.
Valentina Micheli
retrocession
Explanation:
This is the standard insurance term
Selected response from:

Neil Crockford
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2retrocessionNeil Crockford
4 +1retrocessionKieran McCann
4retrosurance
Maria Elisa Manfrino


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retrosurance


Explanation:
retrosurance :a form of reinsurance in which reinsurer B receives all or a part of his risk from reinsurer A,the former then cedes all or part of his risk to a third reinsurer

... or certain activities such as co-insurance, reinsurance and retrosurance; ...
an interest rate subsidy for a housing loan) and the financing of this ...
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/LexUriServ/ LexUriServ.do

Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retrocession


Explanation:
This is the standard insurance term

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  verbis
70 days
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retrocession


Explanation:
I think this is the term normally used for the reinsurance of already reinsured business (see links)

but I'm not sure that that is what is meant here anyway because we seem to be talking simply about handing back/passing on a proportion of the earnings generated by ancillary services provided, which would also be covered by 'retrocession'


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/retrocession-insurance
    Reference: http://www.aspen.bm/insurance/retrocession.html
Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
70 days