KudoZ home » Italian to English » Insurance

presunta tale

English translation: presumed (or diagnosed illness)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:presunta tale
English translation:presumed (or diagnosed illness)
Entered by: Altrum

13:43 Jun 23, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance
Italian term or phrase: presunta tale
Premesso che la copertura opera solo in caso di alterazione dello stato di salute accertato con diagnosi di patologia o presunta tale, per ogni evento dovrà essere sempre compilata una singola richiesta, comprendente la prescrizione medica e la diagnosi che l’ha originata.

From a medical insurance policy document.

I'm sure this means something very simple but I can't figure out what. Can anyone help me out? TIA.
martineh
presumed (or diagnosed illness)
Explanation:
I would change the syntax.
Selected response from:

Altrum
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4presumed (or diagnosed illness)
Altrum
3 +1or assumed as such
Sigrid Pichler


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
or assumed as such


Explanation:
that's what I would say.

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Calvagna
20 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presumed (or diagnosed illness)


Explanation:
I would change the syntax.

Altrum
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to you both.