KudoZ home » Italian to English » Insurance

la modifica del visus

English translation: vision change or change in vision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la modifica del visus
English translation:vision change or change in vision
Entered by: Claudia Costa

13:48 Jun 23, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance
Italian term or phrase: la modifica del visus
Relativamente alle spese sostenute per lenti ed occhiali, (SE PREVISTE IN GARANZIA) dovrà essere allegato certificato attestante la modifica del visus.

This is from an insurance policy document describing the money that will be paid out in the event of an accident. Thanks.
martineh
vision change
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 94,100 for optometrist vision change. (0.14 seconds)

Sponsored Links

Find an Optometrist
Locate an eye doctor by product,
zip, or area of specialization.
www.AllAboutVision.com

Optometrist Directory
Health Yellow Pages
Search By Zip Code
1-800-Schedule.com
Washington, DC (Hagerstown, MD)

InteliHealth:
Vision changes stop around age 65. Prevention ... Your optometrist or vision professional can order the appropriate prescriptions. ...
www.intelihealth.com/IH/ihtIH/WSIHW000/9339/25867.html - 63k - Jun 21, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-23 13:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or change in vision.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-23 13:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or change in vision.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-23 13:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blindness and Visual Impairment Centre: Low Vision
If this is a change in vision between 20/60 and 20/190 it is called being ...
If the change in vision is to 20/200 or worse, the person will still keep some ...
www.cnib.ca/eng/eye_con/cospubs/lowvisn.htm
Selected response from:

Claudia Costa
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4visus / visual acuity
luskie
4vision change
Claudia Costa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vision change


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 94,100 for optometrist vision change. (0.14 seconds)

Sponsored Links

Find an Optometrist
Locate an eye doctor by product,
zip, or area of specialization.
www.AllAboutVision.com

Optometrist Directory
Health Yellow Pages
Search By Zip Code
1-800-Schedule.com
Washington, DC (Hagerstown, MD)

InteliHealth:
Vision changes stop around age 65. Prevention ... Your optometrist or vision professional can order the appropriate prescriptions. ...
www.intelihealth.com/IH/ihtIH/WSIHW000/9339/25867.html - 63k - Jun 21, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-23 13:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or change in vision.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-23 13:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or change in vision.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-23 13:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blindness and Visual Impairment Centre: Low Vision
If this is a change in vision between 20/60 and 20/190 it is called being ...
If the change in vision is to 20/200 or worse, the person will still keep some ...
www.cnib.ca/eng/eye_con/cospubs/lowvisn.htm

Claudia Costa
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to you both.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visus / visual acuity


Explanation:
I think visus is quite often used as such (in latin) in medical texts - anyway, it means visual acuity, so here you might want to speak of modification or change of visual acuity - I was also going to suggest reduction, but I suppose it also happens that someone improves (eg as a consequence of surgery)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4