KudoZ home » Italian to English » Insurance

assunzione di rischi

English translation: assumption of risk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:assunzione di rischi
English translation:assumption of risk
Entered by: Michael Deliso

13:10 Jul 24, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Italian term or phrase: assunzione di rischi
in an insurance by laws "assunzione di rischi" can it be translated with *risk assumption* or *risk underwriting* ?
Michael Deliso
assumption of risk
Explanation:
I would go with this rendering :)(more formal)

Assumption of Risk. By signing this release, I (we) acknowledge that during ...
are known and unknown hazards, and that I (we) assume all risk of injury, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-07-24 13:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have carefully read the “Assumption of Risk Statement”, and understand the risks, hazards, and dangers inherent in the class and the rules and regulations ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-07-24 13:34:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ASSUMPTION OF RISK - A defense raised in personal injury lawsuits. Asserts that the plaintiff knew that a particular activity was dangerous and thus bears all responsibility for any injury that resulted.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-07-24 13:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lectlaw.com/def/a083.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-07-24 13:42:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"risks\" is fine too as vebis suggests so really \"a piacere\" in this case :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-07-24 13:43:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"verbis\"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
thanks very much David...it helps..and thanks to Verbis also
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1assumption of risk
David Hollywood
3assumption of risks
verbis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assumption of risks


Explanation:
in a waiver of claims, for instance

see, e.g., :

http://www.selkirk-tangiers.com/frameset.htm (click on "english waiver")

and

www.selkirk-tangiers.com/Selkirk_Tang_ital.pdf


see also:


insurance policy issued to the “released parties”, I hereby give consent to ...
I agree that this “Assumption of Risks and Release” is intended to be as ...
www.wingsofrogallo.org/sites/diablo/diabloARR.pd




A Waiver and Assumption of Risks Form is a legal document that waives a person’s
right to seek damages from an organization or person. ...
www.ouc.bc.ca/er/takeourkids_waiver.htm


(c) ensure that contractors do not procure insurance on risks that are clearly
... or that a prior assumption of risks under the control of a department has ...
www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/pubs_pol/ dcgpubs/riskmanagement/riskmanagpol1_e.asp



more context would be of great help, since also "risk underwriting" might be possible


ciao


verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assumption of risk


Explanation:
I would go with this rendering :)(more formal)

Assumption of Risk. By signing this release, I (we) acknowledge that during ...
are known and unknown hazards, and that I (we) assume all risk of injury, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-07-24 13:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have carefully read the “Assumption of Risk Statement”, and understand the risks, hazards, and dangers inherent in the class and the rules and regulations ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-07-24 13:34:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ASSUMPTION OF RISK - A defense raised in personal injury lawsuits. Asserts that the plaintiff knew that a particular activity was dangerous and thus bears all responsibility for any injury that resulted.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-07-24 13:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lectlaw.com/def/a083.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-07-24 13:42:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"risks\" is fine too as vebis suggests so really \"a piacere\" in this case :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-07-24 13:43:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"verbis\"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks very much David...it helps..and thanks to Verbis also

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: david, don't you think it could well be "underwriting" after Michael gave us more context?.......:))))) bacioni
13 mins
  -> could be but I think "assumption of risk(s)" is safer here