KudoZ home » Italian to English » Insurance

carenze procedurali

English translation: procedural irregularities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:carenze procedurali
English translation:procedural irregularities
Entered by: nic

08:26 Feb 23, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / gestione dei reclami
Italian term or phrase: carenze procedurali
4. Eventuali carenze procedurali, organizzative e comportamentali

Dall’esame dei reclami pervenuti nel quarto trimestre del 2005 non sono emerse significative carenze procedurali, organizzative e comportamentali.


Il Responsabile della funzione di controllo interno
nic
procedural irregularities
Explanation:
A suggestion
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3procedural irregularities
Jean Martin
4procedural inadequaciesxxxDCypher


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
procedural irregularities


Explanation:
A suggestion

Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Titchmarsh
51 mins

agree  reubenius
2 hrs

agree  Vittorio Felaco: Much better than discrepancies (sorry Paul!).
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procedural inadequacies


Explanation:
Jean's answer is excellent. However, there are two alternative readings (even though this is a standard phrase in auditors reports). One is whether performance was in line with procedures. The second is whether procedures, organisation, etc. need to be enhanced. Assuming the second meaning - which carenza rather than irregolarita' or non conformita' suggests - I would also consider inadequacies.

Naturally internal audit reports for corporates are rarely distributed publicly but here is an excerpt from a government agency "(i.e., questioned costs, procedural inadequacies, report deficiencies, etc.)."

xxxDCypher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68