KudoZ home » Italian to English » Insurance

segnalatore

English translation: Business prospector


11:05 Oct 31, 2006
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Insurance
Italian term or phrase: segnalatore
a person who doesn't actually stipulate contracts, but who tries to persuade people to buy insurance (or other products - it could be in practically any commercial sector) and who receives a consideration for "signalling" to the insurance agent/sub-agent the identity of the potential customer.
Anne Topley
English translation:Business prospector
Explanation:
Or perhaps "Business procurement agent"
Alternatives in Kudoz - try searching for procacciatore
Selected response from:

Isabel Booth
Grading comment
thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1introducer
Ivana UK
3Business prospector
Isabel Booth


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
introducer


Explanation:
The below link refers to mortgage sales but the same term applies to insurance introducers. (I used to be an introducer representative for a large UK insurance company)

160; 1 INTRODUCTIONS 1.1 Introducers An Introducer is any individual or firm that introduces clients to either an authorised firm or an Appointed Representative, ... an Appointed Representative, there are no such requirements for an Introducer. - The IAR must be set up ... Definition 2 only covers assisting the borrower to make the arrangements, i ...

firstrung.co.uk/page.asp?pagekey=42

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-31 11:14:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This link refers to insurance:

Introducers to Product Providers (PDF)
... been revised to take into account, among other things, the amended PIA Rules on the recruitment of ... 3 of the PIA Rule Book before appointing the introducer. firm. Table 3 ...

www.fsa.gov.uk/pubs/additional/RegUp51.pdf

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Booth: yes, much more context-specific than mine.
6 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Business prospector


Explanation:
Or perhaps "Business procurement agent"
Alternatives in Kudoz - try searching for procacciatore

Isabel Booth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thank you so much