KudoZ home » Italian to English » Insurance

ora in forza

English translation: now working for


03:34 Jan 15, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Italian term or phrase: ora in forza
Here is the source text:
L'intero staff dì Societa X, ora in forza alla Rappresentanza Generale, ed io stesso in qualità di Rappresentante Generale per l'Italia dì Societa Y, siamo a Sua disposizione per ulteriori chiarimenti e per ogni Vostra esigenza riassicurativa.

Context: Company X has been acquired by Company Y.

Does this mean that the entire staff of Company X and its General Agent, along with the General Agent of Company Y ("io" refers to the Managing Director who is writing the letter) are at the disposal ....

The "ora in forza alla Rappresentanza Generale" part is what I'm stumbling over.
Paula Dieli
English translation:now working for
Explanation:
From the context I believe fhis is what they are saying, good luck, PC
Selected response from:

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1now working at (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
3now working for
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
now working for


Explanation:
From the context I believe fhis is what they are saying, good luck, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
now working at (in context)


Explanation:
No it doesn't. It means precisely this with the meaning dependent on the commas as in the Italian
The entire staff of the X company, now working at the general Agency and I myself as the general agent for Italy of the Company Y, remain at your......


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
25 mins