KudoZ home » Italian to English » Insurance

ammettere in conto avaria

English translation: accept for the average account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ammettere in conto avaria
English translation:accept for the average account
Entered by: Neil Crockford

20:46 Feb 23, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance claim/damage appraisal
Italian term or phrase: ammettere in conto avaria
insurance claim for repairs to yacht
"Dato che i lavori di ripristino verranno verosimilmente eseguiti in occasione del rimessaggio/carenaggio riteniamo equo ammettere in conto avaria il 50% del relativo esborso, lasciando a giudizio del Sig. Liquidatore il rimanente."
carly
Italy
accept for the average account
Explanation:
In marine insurance, one talks of "average", not damage. This is presumably an extract from a letter or report by the average adjuster.
Selected response from:

Neil Crockford
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5accept for the average accountNeil Crockford
4damage account
Vittorio Preite
4to admit on average; to grant against average
Giovanni Pizzati


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to admit on average; to grant against average


Explanation:
Propongo quanto sopra

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
damage account


Explanation:
admit to the damage account.
Nelle assicurazioni si ha "damage" "partial loss" o "total loss" anche conosciuto come "write off".

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accept for the average account


Explanation:
In marine insurance, one talks of "average", not damage. This is presumably an extract from a letter or report by the average adjuster.

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your help, Neil!