KudoZ home » Italian to English » Insurance

responsabilita civile auto

English translation: third-party (car/vehicle) insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:responsabilita civile auto
English translation:third-party (car/vehicle) insurance
Entered by: Susanna Garcia

20:28 Sep 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / car insurance
Italian term or phrase: responsabilita civile auto
part of a policy renewal document. What would be the English equivalent please?
Susanna Garcia
third-party (car/vehicle) insurance
Explanation:
The usual expression in the UK is third-party insurance.

Often packaged as 'third-party, fire and theft'.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks. This would be more natural for UK insurance understanding.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1third-party (car/vehicle) insurance
Robin Levey
4civil liability
Umberto Cassano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civil liability


Explanation:
Credo si tratti di questo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-09-04 20:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

civil liability n. potential responsibility for payment of damages or other court-enforcement in a lawsuit, as distinguished from criminal liability, which means open to punishment for a crime

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Civil liabilit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-09-04 20:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "Car civil liability"

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&rlz=1G1GGLQ_ENIT288&as_qdr...

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
third-party (car/vehicle) insurance


Explanation:
The usual expression in the UK is third-party insurance.

Often packaged as 'third-party, fire and theft'.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. This would be more natural for UK insurance understanding.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Toffolon: it means the same in America :)
9 hrs