KudoZ home » Italian to English » Insurance

in regime di libertà di prestazione di servizio o di stabilimento

English translation: right of establishment and freedom to provide services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in regime di libertà di prestazione di servizio o di stabilimento
English translation:right of establishment and freedom to provide services
Entered by: simon tanner

09:27 Feb 7, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / ISVAP regulations
Italian term or phrase: in regime di libertà di prestazione di servizio o di stabilimento
OK, it's long, but it is strictly speaking one term, a particular 'regime'. What really throws me is the regime di libertà. Any ideas?

Nell’ambito della copiosa produzione regolamentare dell’ISVAP nel corso dell’anno 2008 merita di essere segnalato il Regolamento n. 27 del 14 ottobre 2008, che ha introdotto significative novità in materia di registri e documenti assicurativi.
Il Regolamento si compone di cinque Titoli e di 44 articoli e di un allegato contenente istruzioni applicative. Esso si applica a tutte le imprese, fatta eccezione per quelle europee operanti in Italia ***in regime di libertà di prestazione di servizio o di stabilimento***.

Thanks!
simon tanner
Italy
right of establishment and freedom to provide services
Explanation:
Simon, I have changed the phrase round as you normally say it like this in English. A lot of foreign insurance cos operate under one or the other of these regimes, especially German insurers. Every now and then ISVAP sends inspectors to try and catch them out, especially those operating out off South Tyrol and working in German.

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Grading comment
thanks Alison!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2right of establishment and freedom to provide services
Alison Kennedy
4 +1free licence/permit of operation and service
Michael Korovkin


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
right of establishment and freedom to provide services


Explanation:
Simon, I have changed the phrase round as you normally say it like this in English. A lot of foreign insurance cos operate under one or the other of these regimes, especially German insurers. Every now and then ISVAP sends inspectors to try and catch them out, especially those operating out off South Tyrol and working in German.

Alison

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
thanks Alison!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreea Zlotea
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free licence/permit of operation and service


Explanation:
...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blattanzi
8 hrs
  -> grazie!