KudoZ home » Italian to English » Insurance

separazione patrimoniale

English translation: separate accounting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:separazione patrimoniale
English translation:separate accounting
Entered by: simon tanner

14:46 Feb 7, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / ISVAP regulations
Italian term or phrase: separazione patrimoniale
I think this is talking about insurance brokers being obliged to have separate bank accounts for their personal and professional use, but need confirmation of this and a concise (preferably 'official') way of putting it in English.

context:
- le modifiche all’articolo 54 del Regolamento che disciplina gli obblighi di ***separazione patrimoniale***. In particolare, sono stati elevati da cinque a dieci giorni i termini per procedere al versamento dei premi ricevuti dai contraenti nel conto separato ed è stata prevista la possibilità di effettuare il versamento di detti premi nel conto separato al netto delle provvigioni spettanti qualora ciò sia consentito dal relativo contratto con l’impresa;

thanks!
simon tanner
Italy
separate accounting
Explanation:
Fits context
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
thanks Peter; think that works best in my context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1separate accounting
Peter Cox
4separation of propertiesVittorio Ferretti
2 +1separation of assets
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
separation of assets


Explanation:
Could try this, but I don't think there is a specific term. I've seen the same concept in accounting for securitisations, but insurance is not my forte.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin: yeah, I also don't think there's a specific term in English... for it would be unthinkable for an insurer to put premiums on his/her corporate, leave alone private, account
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
separation of properties


Explanation:
In the link below you find an example where "separation of properties" (usually applied to married couples, synonym to "separate estate") is also applied to asset issues.


    Reference: http://www.f-f-a.com/basics.html
Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Korovkin: well, then, you could've just left it as it is: separation of patrimony... Too non-specific... I mean in my view...
5 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
separate accounting


Explanation:
Fits context

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
thanks Peter; think that works best in my context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Kennedy
1 hr