KudoZ home » Italian to English » Insurance

costatazione amichevole

English translation: the concept as such doesn't exist in the UK


08:18 Jul 4, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
Italian term or phrase: costatazione amichevole
Insurance - as everyone who drives a car in Italy knows, this is the form which can be completed by parties to accident, who are in agreement over how the accident happened, to send to the respective Insurance Companies. How do we say this in English?
Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
English translation:the concept as such doesn't exist in the UK
Explanation:
it is a "jointly agreed statement for insurance purposes"
In the UK, in the event of an accident, the parties exchange insurance details (i.e. name of policy holder, company, addresses) so that each can then send these particulars to his/her insurance company. The companies then sort it out at their level. You inform your own company as to whether or not you accept liability.
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt answer.It has pulled me out of a hole
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the concept as such doesn't exist in the UKxxxCMJ_Trans
4Mutally-agreed accident report (drawn up by the parties involved)
writeaway


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the concept as such doesn't exist in the UK


Explanation:
it is a "jointly agreed statement for insurance purposes"
In the UK, in the event of an accident, the parties exchange insurance details (i.e. name of policy holder, company, addresses) so that each can then send these particulars to his/her insurance company. The companies then sort it out at their level. You inform your own company as to whether or not you accept liability.

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt answer.It has pulled me out of a hole

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mutally-agreed accident report (drawn up by the parties involved)


Explanation:
as opposed to an accident report drawn up by the police.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 08:33:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ref. Larousse/Hachette

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8