KudoZ home » Italian to English » Insurance

ramo danni

English translation: accident insurance


16:47 Jul 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / insurance
Italian term or phrase: ramo danni
This is the sentence:

L'offerta e lo sviluppo dei rami danni è stato influenzato, nel settore delle persone, dalla stasi del reddito disponibile, e in quello delle aziende dal sensibile calo dei tassi di premio.

I'm not good with insurance -- this is the only part of this translation that has to do with it. In addition to ramo danni, I would like any ideas as to what they mean by "settore" delle persone.

Thanks!
Katherine Cosentino
English translation:accident insurance
Explanation:
as opposed to "life insurance" ( "ramo vita")

"Organismi di assicurazione a fini di lucro del ramo vita e dei rami danni" > " commercial life insurance and accident insurance institutions" SOURCE: Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 27 mins (2003-07-08 21:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Insurance isn\'t one of my areas either but my guess is that \"settore delle personne\" refers to personal as opposed to commercial insurance.
Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
Grazie Manducci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2casualty line
Marian Greenfield
3 +1accident insurancemanducci


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
casualty line


Explanation:
Casualty/Line of Duty Investigations (POB)
... CLICK TO RETURN TO FT CAMPBELL WEB PAGE. CASUALTY/LINE OF DUTY INVESTIGATIONS(POB)
101st Airborne Division (Air Assault) 2640 NORMANDY BLVD FT. Campbell KY. ...
www.campbell.army.mil/g1/casualty.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Utah Department of Insurance - Companies and Agents
... as the agent of the insurer and not operating as an insurance broker ... compensation
for licensees that do not wish to qualify under the casualty line of authority ...
www.insurance.state.ut.us/plma.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

General Casualty - Company News
... to taking advantage of a broader range of products from the General Casualty line. ... in
direct net premiums, with 80 percent in auto and homeowners insurance. ...
www.blueridgeins.com/aboutgc/ newsReleases/blueridge.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Business Cycles and Casualty Insurance
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... to be brought against the assured if he did not carry liability insurance. ... There
is scarcely any casualty line which is free from the influence of economic ...
www.casact.org/pubs/proceed/proceed31/31253.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]The Effect of Change in Values on Casualty Insurance (Volume XIX ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... for each casualty line will be limited to such conclusions as appear obvious Page
4. 4 THE EFFECT OF CHANGES IN VALUES ON CASUALTY INSURANCE or reasonable from ...
www.casact.org/pubs/proceed/proceed32/32001.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.casact.org ]

Financial Audit FAQ's
... Click on Insurance Division then Financial Audit Section. ... Is it all right to transfer
credit from the property or vehicle line to the casualty line of business ...
www.nmprc.state.nm.us/insurance/financialaudit/ financialauditfaqs.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Producer Licensing Requirements
... with the Uniform Application for Resident Individual Insurance Producer if they ... Fees
Individual Producer License (no property or casualty line of authority ...
www.state.ma.us/doi/Producer/ Producer_lr_producers_ind.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]INDIVIDUAL INSURANCE PRODUCER LICENSE APPLICATION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... RE-INSURANCE INTERMEDIARIES: Must hold a property & casualty line
of authority, and include list of insurers to be represented. ...
doi.ppr.ky.gov/Kentucky/Documents/Agent/ 8301_Individual_Application_Form.pdf - Similar pages

Committee Meeting Memos
... programs for the reduction of property damage in urban and rural areas and funding
the programs through property and casualty line insurance premium taxes. ...
discovernd.com/lr/assembly/55-1997/ interim-info/memos/99065.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]ICICI Infotech's PREMIA 'Clicks' with the Property and Casualty ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... In the United States PREMIA is being targeted at medium and small insurance
companies with the focus on property and casualty line of business. ...
www.icici-infotech.com/news/Newsnet_5June03.pdf - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
34 mins

agree  verbis
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accident insurance


Explanation:
as opposed to "life insurance" ( "ramo vita")

"Organismi di assicurazione a fini di lucro del ramo vita e dei rami danni" > " commercial life insurance and accident insurance institutions" SOURCE: Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 27 mins (2003-07-08 21:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Insurance isn\'t one of my areas either but my guess is that \"settore delle personne\" refers to personal as opposed to commercial insurance.

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie Manducci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Grace