KudoZ home » Italian to English » Insurance

capitale sotto rischio

English translation: risk capital/venture capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:capitale sotto rischio
English translation:risk capital/venture capital
Entered by: Michael Deliso

11:01 Feb 12, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / see sentence
Italian term or phrase: capitale sotto rischio
in an insurance policy "capitale sotto rischio" is it ok to translate capital under risk or is there another term?
Michael Deliso
risk capital/venture capital
Explanation:
The definition of "risk capital" is "wealth available for investment in new o speculative enterprises (syn: venture capital)".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-02-12 11:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have used the search engine Google and have found out that the term \"risk capital\" is written in 226,000 English websites and the term \"venture capital\" is written in 8,280,000 English websites. Here are 2 examples:
\"From that time until May 2000, Risk Capital provided reinsurance and other forms of capital to insurance companies and other insurance-related entities.\"
www.archcapgroup.com/
\"insurance brokers of choice for venture capital and portfolio company insurance solutions.\"
www.ahtins.com/practices/property/venture.cfm
Selected response from:

Pnina
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks Pnina..checking around your answer seems a bit more appropriate..and many thanks to Charly..and writeaway..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1amount at risk
Charles Lucas
4 +1risk capital/venture capitalPnina
2risk-based capital
writeaway


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
risk-based capital


Explanation:
From research, not from knowledge-wait for insurance expert(s) to confirm or condemn.

[PDF] Dal rischio al capitale
... agli aumentati casi di insolvenze di compagnie assicuratrici negli anni ’80, la NAIC ha proposto l’approccio del capitale sotto rischio (risk- based capital ...
www.swissre.com/INTERNET/pwsfilpr.nsf/ vwFilebyIDKEYLu/MBAR-4UZE73/$FILE/capital.Paras.0009.File.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-12 11:13:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Mercato interno, ASSICURAZIONI - Sistemi Risk-based capital ...
... 1. Il sistema denominato «Risk-based capital» è stato ... sono denominati «total adjusted capital» in quanto ... e sulla base del capitale sotto rischio per le ...
europa.eu.int/comm/internal_market/ insurance/docs/markt-2085/markt-2085-01_it.pdf

Corsi effettuati - [ Translate this page ]
... di solvibilità Il minimo margine (Risk-based capital) Il Risk bearing capital Formule per ... per assicurazioni con capitale sotto rischio positivo; indice ...
www.italian-actuaries.org/corsieffettuati.htm



writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
risk capital/venture capital


Explanation:
The definition of "risk capital" is "wealth available for investment in new o speculative enterprises (syn: venture capital)".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-02-12 11:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have used the search engine Google and have found out that the term \"risk capital\" is written in 226,000 English websites and the term \"venture capital\" is written in 8,280,000 English websites. Here are 2 examples:
\"From that time until May 2000, Risk Capital provided reinsurance and other forms of capital to insurance companies and other insurance-related entities.\"
www.archcapgroup.com/
\"insurance brokers of choice for venture capital and portfolio company insurance solutions.\"
www.ahtins.com/practices/property/venture.cfm


    Reference: http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/risk+capital
Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Pnina..checking around your answer seems a bit more appropriate..and many thanks to Charly..and writeaway..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amount at risk


Explanation:
This is the amount the insurer stands to lose in the event of a loss.
I used to work in insurance so I'm pretty confident about this.

Charles Lucas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: yes, the other two responses don't pertain to insurance...
29 mins