KudoZ home » Italian to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

eco-solidale

English translation: ecological (environmentally responsible) fair-trade


17:03 Feb 12, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
Italian term or phrase: eco-solidale
Translating a piece about a charity active in the cooperation sector, I find: "collaborazione a favore del mercatino **eco-solidale** tenuto in novembre". I just can't find anything convincing for eco-solidale. Any ideas?
Sarah Gregg
Italy
English translation:ecological (environmentally responsible) fair-trade
Explanation:
it's a combination of the two terms above
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
I liked the simplicity of just fair trade, but given that the charity is ecologically orientated, politically I prefer this solution! Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ecological (environmentally responsible) fair-trade
Shera Lyn Parpia
4fair trade
laurettap


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fair trade


Explanation:
I would say fair trade


    Reference: http://www.fairtrade.org.uk/
laurettap
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ecological (environmentally responsible) fair-trade


Explanation:
it's a combination of the two terms above

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
I liked the simplicity of just fair trade, but given that the charity is ecologically orientated, politically I prefer this solution! Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Massara
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  Vladimir Micic
2 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  LUCIT
3 hrs
  -> grazie :)