KudoZ home » Italian to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

Mondialità

English translation: Global awareness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Mondialità
English translation:Global awareness
Entered by: Sarah Gregg

16:41 Feb 16, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
Italian term or phrase: Mondialità
Another term from the world of cooperation. Can anyone suggest a translation for the phrase "Educazione alla Mondialità"? It's in a list of initiatives without any other context. Thanks, Sarah.
Sarah Gregg
Italy
Global awareness
Explanation:
Or global cooperation...
Regards, Claire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-16 16:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Global awareness training. Sounds like a grim course. Not that the globe isn't nice or anything. Just abit big for a course.
Selected response from:

claire restivo
Grading comment
Heavy it may be, but I think that's just what it is! thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Global awareness
claire restivo
4global education
Enza Longo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Global awareness


Explanation:
Or global cooperation...
Regards, Claire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-16 16:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Global awareness training. Sounds like a grim course. Not that the globe isn't nice or anything. Just abit big for a course.

claire restivo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Heavy it may be, but I think that's just what it is! thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurettap
15 mins
  -> Thanks very much laurettap.

agree  Aida GarciaPons
30 mins
  -> Thank you Aida!

agree  Rachel Fell: or a bit earnest - meant to agree yesterday!
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
global education


Explanation:
[PDF]
La formazione della persona: educare alla mondialità Roberto ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
può correttamente affrontare il tema dell'educazione alla mondialità. ... (o "global education" in inglese) si sono delineati quattro temi principali: ...
www.intercultura.it/P03.001/scuole/cede/ruffino01.pdf - Similar pages
surian

... dell’educazione alla mondialità (global education) e della cittadinanza attiva siano accessibili per tutti i giovani europei . ...
www.librobianco.it/risultat2.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English