KudoZ home » Italian to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

rigirare le commesse

English translation: (fraudulently) repeat the orders


11:24 Nov 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - International Org/Dev/Coop / contracts
Italian term or phrase: rigirare le commesse
Si sospetta che la ditta abbia gonfiato il proprio fatturato per fare aumentare le commesse, che potrebbero poi essere rigirate allo stesso committente.

Any ideas?
Thanks
irenef
English translation:(fraudulently) repeat the orders
Explanation:
Another idea.
mMight have to add fraudulently if it isn't too clear from the context
that could then be (fraudulently) repeated for the same customer
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
I know, Jim. You're right, it wasn't very clear and I think your suggestion deserves some credit. These are illicit procedures I'm not very familiar with. A small company inflates its turnover figures but does not have sufficient resources to perfom the work. So it sells some contracts back to the main contractor... I think... ;-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(fraudulently) repeat the orders
James (Jim) Davis
3to allot
Costanza T.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to allot


Explanation:
maybe to allot or to assign

Costanza T.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(fraudulently) repeat the orders


Explanation:
Another idea.
mMight have to add fraudulently if it isn't too clear from the context
that could then be (fraudulently) repeated for the same customer

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I know, Jim. You're right, it wasn't very clear and I think your suggestion deserves some credit. These are illicit procedures I'm not very familiar with. A small company inflates its turnover figures but does not have sufficient resources to perfom the work. So it sells some contracts back to the main contractor... I think... ;-)