KudoZ home » Italian to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

giara

English translation: (earthenware) jar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:giara
English translation:(earthenware) jar
Entered by: Penny Hewson

12:22 Jan 18, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - International Org/Dev/Coop / water supplies
Italian term or phrase: giara
I am doing a pro bono NGO website. It is about provision of water supplies. the NGO is providing "acquedotti, giare, sisterne, pozzi". Are the giare just water jars or containers of some kind to keep or carry water?
Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
(earthenware) jar
Explanation:
Here in Sicily, these were traditionally used to hold oil, water etc. I don't know of any other, more modern meaning
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming my original idea and thanks for the link
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(earthenware) jar
simon tanner
4 +2vessel
Kira Laudy
3water jug
Fiorsam


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vessel


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate it with jar but with vessel a term I usually see in the context of water treatment.
ciao
Kira

Kira Laudy
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks I would like to have divided the points between you but chose Simon's because of the useful weblink.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino
20 mins
  -> grazie Monia

agree  Cristina Chaplin
2 hrs
  -> thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(earthenware) jar


Explanation:
Here in Sicily, these were traditionally used to hold oil, water etc. I don't know of any other, more modern meaning

simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming my original idea and thanks for the link

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi: see these photos http://www.acquaevita.org/acqua.php?e=1&v=2&r=1 i agree with simon
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot for the link gina

agree  Dana Rinaldi
7 hrs
  -> thanks Dana

agree  Manuela Dal Castello: yes, Pirandello docet...
10 hrs
  -> thanks!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water jug


Explanation:
Grandi contenitori di terra cotta che una volta si usavano per trasportare o conservare liquidi di qualunque tipo (acqua, olio, ecc.)

Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker: I would have liked to share the points between you but chose Simon's because of the useful weblink.