KudoZ home » Italian to English » Internet, e-Commerce

Gruppo di interoperabilità

English translation: interoperability group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Gruppo di interoperabilità
English translation:interoperability group
Entered by: Grace Anderson

15:01 Mar 18, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / internet
Italian term or phrase: Gruppo di interoperabilità
Information technology
Nicholas Hunt
Italy
interoperability group
Explanation:
I would leave it like that as "interoperability" is used in English as well.
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Thanks. I managed to find instances of its usage but it was good to get confirmation.
Sorry I was late on grading.
Bye for now.
Nicholas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5interoperability group
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4Interoperability set
biancaf202


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
interoperability group


Explanation:
I would leave it like that as "interoperability" is used in English as well.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I managed to find instances of its usage but it was good to get confirmation.
Sorry I was late on grading.
Bye for now.
Nicholas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
14 mins

agree  Alison kennedy: or "Unit" depending on context
2 hrs

agree  Antonella Andreella
3 hrs

agree  Romina Minucci: un'alternativa può essere INTERWORKING
4 hrs

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
20 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interoperability set


Explanation:
I agree with interoperability, but rather use set than group.

La frase inetera potrebbe aiutare.

Group e set sono sinonimi, comumque set e' usato nel linguaggio tecnico.

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish