KudoZ home » Italian to English » Internet, e-Commerce

remake up firms

English translation: plenty of options but


19:29 Sep 17, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / Website
Italian term or phrase: remake up firms
Salve,
devo tradurre la seguente frase "rifacciamo il trucco alla vostra azienda" in inglese e la proposta del cliente è "remake up firms" ma a me non torna. Potete darmi una mano?
Veruska Anconitano
Ireland
English translation:plenty of options but
Explanation:
but your clien's suggestion sounds awful in English

we beautify/ehnance your firm's appearance
or
we give your firm new make-up
or
we put new make up on your firm
or even

we give your firm a face lift
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestions!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4we'll rebrand your company to give it a fresh new lookmanducci
4we'll give you firm a real facelift
sarahca
4plenty of options but
Rosanna Palermo
3give your company a makeover / treat your company to a makeover
Raffaella Panigada


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plenty of options but


Explanation:
but your clien's suggestion sounds awful in English

we beautify/ehnance your firm's appearance
or
we give your firm new make-up
or
we put new make up on your firm
or even

we give your firm a face lift

Rosanna Palermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestions!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we'll give you firm a real facelift


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-09-17 19:54:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh sorry, I've just realised that this term has already been suggested by rfmoon - any credit to her of course!

sarahca
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
give your company a makeover / treat your company to a makeover


Explanation:
Non so quanto è originale, ma mi è venuto in mente questo.

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we'll rebrand your company to give it a fresh new look


Explanation:
Some ideas.

"We'll rebrand your company's image to give it a whole new look/a fresh new look"

"we'll rebrand your company to give it a completely new corporate image"

We'll revamp your company image to give it a fresh new look"

www.marketing-interactive.com/node/208 -
www.agmami.com/printdesign.htm

Example sentence(s):
  • [we] can rebrand your company's image with new logos, stationery and all related elements of your marketing mix.
  • Regardless of whether you are directly responsible for brand marketing or if you are looking to explore ways to rebrand your corporate image, this Marketing Peer Briefing will provide long and short term value to you, your team and your organization

    news.cheapflights.co.uk/flights/2006/11/excel_becomes_x.html - 33k
    Reference: http://www.unibox.co.uk/en/aboutus/NewsPage
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish