KudoZ home » Italian to English » Internet, e-Commerce

utenti indistinti

English translation: all users


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:utenti indistinti
English translation:all users
Entered by: sarahca

17:49 Jul 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
Italian term or phrase: utenti indistinti
"ZZZ è il sistema di rilevazione censuaria di XXX, che misura il traffico complessivo sui siti proveniente da utenti indistinti (browser)"

Can anybody tell me the term for this please? Thanks!
sarahca
United Kingdom
all users
Explanation:
You could put "all types of users", i.e without distinction, but is sounds a little strange, better just simply all users.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thans Jim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3all users
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1unidentified usersCarmen Iulia Ciumarnean
3 +1unknown users
simona dachille
3anonymous/uknown visitors
Serena Arduini
3Unidentified
Lise Leavitt
3 -1undifferentiated users
Silvia Nigretto


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
undifferentiated users


Explanation:
...the level of traffic and activity of undifferentiated users ...
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/y2007/0067297.html

Ho cercato anche "indistinct users", "undistinguished users" ma non ho trovato conferme.

Silvia Nigretto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Patrick Freeman: unlikely, it is unneccessarily long-winded
1 hr
  -> Hi Patty! Can you please explain what's wrong with my suggestion?

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unknown users


Explanation:
unknown users

simona dachille
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Freeman
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anonymous/uknown visitors


Explanation:
Not my specialty field, but here's a try.

http://www.crm-daily.com/story.xhtml?story_id=13200AZ8OYNO&n...

http://hyperthinker.wetpaint.com/page/1. Start exploiting th...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-07-05 18:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O users, yes.

Serena Arduini
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unidentified


Explanation:
Altra proposta

Lise Leavitt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unidentified users


Explanation:
Credo che questo sia...ho incontrato tante volte in Inglese "unidentified user"...comunque tutte le altre traduzioni mi sembrano corrette...sarebbe una questione di scelta


    Reference: http://www.google.ro/search?hl=ro&q=unidentified+users&meta=
Carmen Iulia Ciumarnean
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Freeman
49 mins
  -> thank you, have a great weekend

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
all users


Explanation:
You could put "all types of users", i.e without distinction, but is sounds a little strange, better just simply all users.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
thans Jim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi: i have worked on many sites , never heard of unidentified..better all users!! nice once Jim
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  rossella mainardis
3 hrs

agree  Ivana UK: must be this, can't be anything else
20 hrs