KudoZ home » Italian to English » Internet, e-Commerce

macroambiti

English translation: fields of interest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:macroambiti
English translation:fields of interest
Entered by: CLS Lexi-tech

17:00 Oct 25, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce / internet
Italian term or phrase: macroambiti
Registrandoti potrai scegliere uno o più macroambiti di tuo interesse e durante la navigazione nella parte bassa dello schermo ti suggeriranno percorsi di visita in linea con le tue scelte.
Roy
fields of interest
Explanation:
considering that it is "macro-ambiti" I would opt for fields

ciao

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fields of interest
CLS Lexi-tech
4communities
oldnick
4subjectsMarcello Napolitano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subjects


Explanation:
one or more subjects that interest you...

I wuld just ingnore the "macro" unless you see that it is needed from the context.



Marcello Napolitano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
communities


Explanation:
secondo me dovrebbe essere Macroambienti

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CLS Lexi-tech: ciao, ambito di interesse e' idiomatico e corrente; con il suffisso "macro"...
3 hrs
  -> grazie, non sapevo, avrei dovuto controllare 'sti ambiti. scusate

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fields of interest


Explanation:
considering that it is "macro-ambiti" I would opt for fields

ciao

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxr_bandiera
13 hrs

agree  otouro
3 days21 hrs