KudoZ home » Italian to English » Investment / Securities

publicità

English translation: public exposure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:publicità
English translation:public exposure
Entered by: Rosanna Palermo

22:01 Mar 14, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Italian term or phrase: publicità
In questa situazione l’iniziativa far decollare le borse pubbliche , che nella tradizione
giuridica francese sono concepite con l’ obiettivo di generare *pubblicità* ed evidenza notarile
agli scambi, trasformando in senso pubblicistico la natura strettamente privata degli ambienti
speculativi locali, appare fin dall’inizio molto contrastata.

gli operatori ufficiali (agenti di cambio), mediatori privilegiati dalla patente
statale, negoziano con i banchieri e i mercanti livelli minimi di *pubblicità* degli scambi
(rilevazione di un listino e di prezzi corrispondenti)

TIA
John Walsh
Italy
exposure
Explanation:
to generate exposure to the public or public exposure would be most commonly said in the US, expecially in view of the last sentence which clearly states they want to publicize an otherwise private environment
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4exposure
Rosanna Palermo
4"public knowledge"
James (Jim) Davis
4awareness
Alfredo Tanús


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
awareness


Explanation:
Good Luck!

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"public knowledge"


Explanation:
Firstly this should be "pubblicità". This term would seem to be used in the economics sense of public knowledge of prices, where a stock market is the closest you get to the ideal of "perfect knowledge" of prices and transaction.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

3 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exposure


Explanation:
to generate exposure to the public or public exposure would be most commonly said in the US, expecially in view of the last sentence which clearly states they want to publicize an otherwise private environment


    Reference: http://www.osti.gov/bridge/product.biblio.jsp?osti_id=101859...
    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/expose
Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4