KudoZ home » Italian to English » Investment / Securities

obligarsi

English translation: [those capable of] mak[ing] the commitment


21:39 Mar 19, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Italian term or phrase: obligarsi
La CdC accetta la creazione di una zona riservata in Borsa, ma nelle sue mani, la sua natura sarà completamente cambiata: “non monopoli, non privilegi” dunque, la carta d’ingresso nella sezione riservata sarà data a tariffa modesta a tutti coloro che sono in grado di
**obbligarsi**, senza alcuna condizione di statuto o di capitale. Inoltre, essa dovrà essere esibita solo “quando ne sarà fatta richiesta”. Le barriere all’ingresso sono quindi molto deboli ed esclusivamente monetarie, mentre i meccanismi di sorveglianza sono completamente assenti

TIA
John Walsh
Italy
English translation:[those capable of] mak[ing] the commitment
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
All good options but I think this is the safest.
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to undertake
Kira Laudy
4invest/pay/purchase
Rosanna Palermo
4[those capable of] mak[ing] the commitmentxxxDCypher


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obbligarsi
to undertake


Explanation:
I would choose "undertake" even if you could also translate it with "to engage" or "to make o.s. liable".
I am eager to her what your choice will be.
ciao ciao and have a nice working night.

Kira Laudy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
10 hrs
  -> thanks Peter!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[those capable of] mak[ing] the commitment


Explanation:
....

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
All good options but I think this is the safest.
Thanks.

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invest/pay/purchase


Explanation:
talking money in a trading situation..is investing
those who have the money to (who can, who are able to) invest (in it)
specifically:
the reserved section pass will be offered for a modest fee to anyone that is able/wishes to invest, with no status or capital restrictions

Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4