ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Investment / Securities

IRAP

English translation: Italian regional tax on productive activities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:IRAP
English translation:Italian regional tax on productive activities
Entered by: RProsser

12:30 Jul 15, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / property
Italian term or phrase: IRAP
di beneficiare di vantaggi fiscali (nessuna imposizione patrimoniale e reddituale (IRES e IRAP) in capo al fondo, tassazione sui partecipanti pari al 12,5% dei proventi percepiti e sui capital gain realizzato.
RProsser
Italian regional tax on productive activities
Explanation:
Good afternnon,

IRAP means "Imposta regionale sulle attività produttive" that is to say an Italian regional tax on productive activities.

I hope this helps!

Good luck ;-)

Cheers,

Catherine
Selected response from:

Catherine Piéret
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Italian regional tax on productive activities
Catherine Piéret
4Imposta regionale sulle attività produttive
Claudia C.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Imposta regionale sulle attività produttive


Explanation:
...

Claudia C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Italian regional tax on productive activities


Explanation:
Good afternnon,

IRAP means "Imposta regionale sulle attività produttive" that is to say an Italian regional tax on productive activities.

I hope this helps!

Good luck ;-)

Cheers,

Catherine

Catherine Piéret
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs

agree  James (Jim) Davis: "Italian regional tax on production" is a more user friendly translation
14 hrs
  -> You're right James ""production sounds much more better than "productive activities". Thanks a lot;-)