KudoZ home » Italian to English » Investment / Securities

insussistenze di attivo

English translation: exceptional write downs of assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:insussistenze di attivo
English translation:exceptional write downs of assets
Entered by: sarahca

06:26 Jan 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Italian term or phrase: insussistenze di attivo
I'm a bit confused about "insussistenze passive". I've read all the past Kudoz entries and several other documents and still can't decide between the following:
non-existent assets
OR
reduction in liabilities
OR
contingent assets

Is it one of these? Or is it something entirely different? Help! The sentence is below with paragraph heading is below:

Sopravvenienze passive

XXX è responsabile per pretese di terzi, sopravvenienze passive, ***insussistenze di attivo***, passività e liti potenziali...
sarahca
United Kingdom
exceptional write downs of assets
Explanation:
This is a "insussistenze passived di attivo" which is when you find and asset you thought you had no longer exists for some exceptional reason, eg. a fire, theft. It is in the glossary.
Le sopravvenienze passive (aumenti di passività) e le insussistenze passive (diminuzioni di attività) sono provocate dal mancato conseguimento di ricavi o di proventi rilevati in precedenti esercizi, oppure da perdite derivanti dalla totale o parziale eliminazione di attività iscritte in bilancio in anni precedenti, oppure dal sostenimento di costi e oneri non previsti.

http://www.studiamo.it/dispense/contabilit-generale/operazion...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
I used Jim's answer in the end - thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2exceptional write downs of assets
James (Jim) Davis
5reversal of over-accrual or over-accrual adjustment
Olivia Bisegna


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exceptional write downs of assets


Explanation:
This is a "insussistenze passived di attivo" which is when you find and asset you thought you had no longer exists for some exceptional reason, eg. a fire, theft. It is in the glossary.
Le sopravvenienze passive (aumenti di passività) e le insussistenze passive (diminuzioni di attività) sono provocate dal mancato conseguimento di ricavi o di proventi rilevati in precedenti esercizi, oppure da perdite derivanti dalla totale o parziale eliminazione di attività iscritte in bilancio in anni precedenti, oppure dal sostenimento di costi e oneri non previsti.

http://www.studiamo.it/dispense/contabilit-generale/operazion...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2073925
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
I used Jim's answer in the end - thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
32 mins

agree  simona trapani
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reversal of over-accrual or over-accrual adjustment


Explanation:
Le sopravvenienze attive (aumenti di attività) e le insussistenze attive (diminuzioni di passività) sono provocate dal conseguimento di ricavi o di proventi non rilevati in precedenti esercizi, oppure dal mancato sostenimento di costi e oneri previsti.

In questo caso, mancato sostenimento di costi ed oneri previsti.


Insussistenze attive
Riguardano diminuzioni di passività, cioè annullamenti di impegni, che sorgono in relazione ad operazioni estranee all'attività ordinaria di gestione, a seguito di eventi imprevedibili od occasionali. Ad esempio: il condono di debiti, l'annullamento di imposte già rilevate a seguito della decisione favorevole da parte di una commissione tributaria.

Insussistenze di attivo o di passivo (ad esempio, per le prime, la tardiva svalutazione di un elemento dell’attivo effettuata in esercizi successivi a quello di manifestazione dei presupposti per la rettifica del valore.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-01-13 14:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.stocksheet.com/forum/showtopic.php?fid/10/tid/22/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-01-13 14:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.hf-pct.nhs.uk/library/boardpapers/sept06/14complete.pdf


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&rls=GGLD%2CGGLD%3A2004-44...
Olivia Bisegna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian