KudoZ home » Italian to English » Investment / Securities

oggetto di investimento

English translation: involved in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:oggetto di
English translation:involved in
Entered by: Howard Corlett

16:32 Aug 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Asset management
Italian term or phrase: oggetto di investimento
Market Neutral Strategies - Strategie che, mantenendo un'esposizione neutrale ai mercati di riferimento attraverso la combinazione di posizioni lunghe e corte, mirano a ottenere un rendimento indipendentemente dall'andamento dei mercati stessi. Il rendimento dei fondi che attuano tale strategia dipende unicamente dalla capacità del gestore di selezionare gli strumenti finanziari oggetto di investimento e non invece dall'andamento dei mercati finanziari.

Would you translate this expression as "an investment object" or "for investment purposes"?
Howard Corlett
United Kingdom
...financial instruments involved in the investments
Explanation:
Or "financial instruments in which the investments are made" if you prefer.
"Oggetto di" is one of the bugbear terms that's used often in Italian to indicate "involved in".

Ref: lived here in Italy a looooong time.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
That has helped tremendously. Many thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2...financial instruments involved in the investments
Catherine Bolton
4 +1to select the financial instruments for investment
CLS Lexi-tech
4investment strategy (ies)
Pasquale Capo
4financial instruments to taget the investments
biancaf202


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...financial instruments involved in the investments


Explanation:
Or "financial instruments in which the investments are made" if you prefer.
"Oggetto di" is one of the bugbear terms that's used often in Italian to indicate "involved in".

Ref: lived here in Italy a looooong time.

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
That has helped tremendously. Many thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria: but I prefer the second offer. Even just "for investment"
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial instruments to taget the investments


Explanation:
Refer to sites added below


    Reference: http://www.baincapital.com/aboutbain/brookside/target_invest...
    Reference: http://www.wynnchurch.com/target.htm
biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to select the financial instruments for investment


Explanation:
Bolton is right about the all purpose word "oggetto di", this is why I would not endow it with more than a preposition. You might want to insert "right" financial instruments

paola l m

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
31 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investment strategy (ies)


Explanation:
to me for oggetto in this case it is intended strategy or modus operandi; good luck, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish