KudoZ home » Italian to English » Investment / Securities

gestioni patrimoniali garantite

English translation: secured asset management


07:46 May 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / asset management
Italian term or phrase: gestioni patrimoniali garantite
I know what it is but am searching for the correct technical term. Context:

"In tale contesto, sono state portate all'attenzione della Banca d'Italia nuove forme di contratti di gestione su base individuale di portafogli di investimento che prevedono, collegato alla gestione, un impegno contrattuale a corrispondere a una certa data una somma equivalente al capitale iniziale, eventualmente incrementato di un rendimento minimo, qualora il valore corrente degli strumenti finanziari nei quali e' stato investito il patrimonio sia inferiore all'ammontare dell'impegno assunto (c.d. "gestioni patrimoniali garantite")."
Richard Boyce
English translation:secured asset management
Explanation:
Hope that was helpful, Richard!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 07:56:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a more in-depth explanation, see http://www.toerien.com/neg_financial_instruments/intro_bank_... to Bank Debenture Trading Programs
Selected response from:

kmaciel
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2capital guaranteed funds
Silvestro De Falco
4 +2secured asset managementkmaciel
5yet another option: bank debenture programs
Katherine Zei


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
secured asset management


Explanation:
Hope that was helpful, Richard!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 07:56:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a more in-depth explanation, see http://www.toerien.com/neg_financial_instruments/intro_bank_... to Bank Debenture Trading Programs

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Zei: that site has a good glossary as well
13 mins

agree  Amanda Fotheringham
23 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capital guaranteed funds


Explanation:
or capital protected funds.

Silvestro De Falco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Zei: http://www.magellantt.com/docs/guarante.htm
3 mins

agree  Richard Hall
22 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yet another option: bank debenture programs


Explanation:
www.worldcapitalforum.com\capinasmanpr.html



Katherine Zei
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English