KudoZ home » Italian to English » IT (Information Technology)

salvaguardia

English translation: safekeeping/safeguard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:salvaguardia
English translation:safekeeping/safeguard
Entered by: David Warwick

13:15 Jun 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Italian term or phrase: salvaguardia
What would be the meaning of salvaguardia in this context? Is it distinct from sicurezza?

"Inoltre, il mondo open è estremamente interessante, ma in certi ambiti come quello bancario in cui la sicurezza e la salvaguardia diventano fattori assolutamente premianti, avere alle spalle una garanzia di affidabilità, robustezza ed efficienza ci è sembrato importante."

thank you
David Warwick
safekeeping
Explanation:

Quad City Bank and Trust - About Us - Current Openings - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Acts as BSA Officer for the subsidiary banks and manages each Bank’s BSA ...
Ensure the confidentiality, security and safekeeping of all information, ...
www.qcbt.com/aboutus/currentopenings.html - 17k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Domestic Banking - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Provides maximum security and safekeeping of valuables of goods and ... The master
key with the designated locker custodian of the Bank and the other key ...
www.combanketh.com/domesticSafe.htm - 24k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
I agree with all points above about safeguard, but safekeeping fitted better in this sentence. Thanks for everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3safeguard
Mario Calvagna
4 +1safekeepingGrace Anderson
3 +1protection/safeguard
esoft


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
safeguard


Explanation:
Not sure how to explain it.
Sicurezza has a more materialistic meaning.
As an example a bank can give security by ensuring that your account is kept safe from malignent actions,
while safeguard could be making sure that your personal details or information are protected.

it really is very similar to the difference between security and safeguard in English.

Mario Calvagna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loredana Calo: e' la prima parola che viene in mente
1 min
  -> grazie

agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles
27 mins
  -> thank you

agree  esoft: also see my notes below
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protection/safeguard


Explanation:
I agree with translating "salvaguardia" into "safeguard" but I would like to offer more details on the distinction of these words in your context.

In English "security" and "safeguard" can be synonyms that mean "precautionary methods/actions".

In this case, I think that they are using the two words to mean as follows:

"sicurezza" --> security to mean "precautions that prevent unintended and unauthorized use"

"salvaguardia" --> "safeguard" means "maintain integrity of the data"

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Calvagna: all correct you said it very well
9 mins
  -> Thank you :o) - I had clarity for a fleeting moment - very seldom happens

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safekeeping


Explanation:

Quad City Bank and Trust - About Us - Current Openings - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Acts as BSA Officer for the subsidiary banks and manages each Bank’s BSA ...
Ensure the confidentiality, security and safekeeping of all information, ...
www.qcbt.com/aboutus/currentopenings.html - 17k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Domestic Banking - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Provides maximum security and safekeeping of valuables of goods and ... The master
key with the designated locker custodian of the Bank and the other key ...
www.combanketh.com/domesticSafe.htm - 24k - Copia cache - Pagine simili



Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I agree with all points above about safeguard, but safekeeping fitted better in this sentence. Thanks for everyone's help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Calvagna
14 hrs