KudoZ home » Italian to English » IT (Information Technology)

menu a scomparsa

English translation: floating menu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:menu a scomparsa
English translation:floating menu
Entered by: Antonella Andreella

08:54 Mar 2, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / computers
Italian term or phrase: menu a scomparsa
Dear all,
I know this is an elementary question, but I just can't get my head around 'menu a scomparsa'.
Is it simply a 'drop-down menu' or is there a 'floating' in there somewhere.
Thank you.
B.W.
Bilingualduo
Italy
yes, floating menu
Explanation:
Ciao
AA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 11:49:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my gloassary I also see \'floating pop-up\'!?
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pop-up menu
Denise Muir
4yes, floating menuAntonella Andreella
4drop down menu
Bruno Capitelli


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drop down menu


Explanation:
Yes,
simply drop down mwnu

Bruno

Bruno Capitelli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antonella Andreella: quello è 'menu a discesa'
6 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes, floating menu


Explanation:
Ciao
AA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 11:49:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my gloassary I also see \'floating pop-up\'!?

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
Grading comment
thank you very much.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pop-up menu


Explanation:
I always thought it was pop-up ....

Denise

Denise Muir
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Camaiora
45 mins

agree  Gian
6 hrs