KudoZ home » Italian to English » IT (Information Technology)

attività di riepilogo

English translation: summary tasks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:attività di riepilogo
English translation:summary tasks
Entered by: Linda 969

12:50 Oct 21, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / project management software
Italian term or phrase: attività di riepilogo
• Collegare tra di loro preferibilmente singole attività (normali o milestone) e non attività di riepilogo
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
summary tasks
Explanation:
Hi lulazz
I'm not an expert but this could be what you're after

http://www.schedulereview.com/ms project tips and tricks.htm...
About Summary tasks
Don't assign resources to Summary tasks, and don't link Summary tasks to anything. Instead link tasks, let tasks feed into Milestones and use Milestones as the "jump off" point to the next set of tasks.

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:OAKjPKV8EdUJ:www.ekip.i...
Le attività di Riepilogo (Summary tasks)
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Hi Linda,
Thanks for your suggestion. That's what I have been using so I think I will go with it.
Regards,
Lorraine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4activities resumeJany L. M.
3summary tasks
Linda 969


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activities resume


Explanation:
Resume sta ad indicare un riassunto oppure un riepilogo.

Jany L. M.
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
summary tasks


Explanation:
Hi lulazz
I'm not an expert but this could be what you're after

http://www.schedulereview.com/ms project tips and tricks.htm...
About Summary tasks
Don't assign resources to Summary tasks, and don't link Summary tasks to anything. Instead link tasks, let tasks feed into Milestones and use Milestones as the "jump off" point to the next set of tasks.

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:OAKjPKV8EdUJ:www.ekip.i...
Le attività di Riepilogo (Summary tasks)


Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hi Linda,
Thanks for your suggestion. That's what I have been using so I think I will go with it.
Regards,
Lorraine