KudoZ home » Italian to English » IT (Information Technology)

impianto antimalore

English translation: medical emergency alarm system


10:05 Mar 5, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Italian term or phrase: impianto antimalore
In a list of security and safety systems:

uscite di emergenza
impianti antimalore
sistemi telivisivi a circuito chiuso

This one's got me really stumped - how do we say antimalore in English??

Wrong field - I know (just didn't know what to put this under)
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
English translation:medical emergency alarm system
Explanation:
a bit wordy but there are lots of them around - is this in a sheltered home or similar?

CARELINE emergency alarm system. The Epping Forest Careline uses a 2-way speech unit in ... and their medical condition) that may be needed in an emergency. ...
www.eppingforestdc.gov.uk/Council_Services/housing_services...
ystems, personal medical emergency alarms, and emergency alert systems in case ... rior alternative to electromechanical alarm devices, which require more ...
www.kellysearch.com/us-product-3925.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-05 11:25:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.bieffedue.it/prodotti/telesoccorso-antimalore/
ANTIMALORE

Il sistema antimalore sfrutta le potenzialità dei rivelatori volumetrici antintrusione, anche ad impianto disinserito, i quali possono essere programmati per rilevare eventuali movimenti, anche di piccola entità, che evidenziano la presenza di persone attive ed in movimento all’interno dell’abitazione.

E’ possibile programmare una fascia temporale di controllo per cui, se dopo un certo intervallo di tempo preimpostato il sistema non rileva nessun tipo di movimento fisico, si attiva immediatamente il collegamento a distanza con l’interlocutore preposto, il quale avrà la possibilità di verificare lo stato di salute del chiamante sia in modalità acustica che visiva, attivando le procedure relative.

Tutte le chiamate e le verifiche possono essere inoltrate per comodità ad un unico supporto centralizzato di vigilanza elettronica, il quale penserà poi ad attivare le procedure conseguenti alla tipologia d’intervento necessario.

Selected response from:

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Maureen - this seems the closest to what I was looking for.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4medical alert systemJim Tucker
4antipanic / panic system / emergency panic alarm system / antipanic (exit) device
Emanuela Galdelli
3emergency system
Rosanna Palermo
3medical emergency alarm systemxxxMaudarg
4 -1intruder alarm systemJim Tucker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers



54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
intruder alarm system


Explanation:
here's one such usage (link below): Il sistema antimalore sfrutta le potenzialità dei rivelatori volumetrici antintrusione, anche ad impianto disinserito, i quali possono essere programmati per rilevare eventuali movimenti, anche di piccola entità, che evidenziano la presenza di persone attive ed in movimento all’interno dell’abitazione.

It's clearly not medical.


    Reference: http://www.bieffedue.it/prodotti/telesoccorso-antimalore/
Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxMaudarg: If you finish reading the blurb about this product it clearly is medical and takes advantage of the security system's ability to detect lack of movement
24 mins
  -> Thanks, right you are.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medical emergency alarm system


Explanation:
a bit wordy but there are lots of them around - is this in a sheltered home or similar?

CARELINE emergency alarm system. The Epping Forest Careline uses a 2-way speech unit in ... and their medical condition) that may be needed in an emergency. ...
www.eppingforestdc.gov.uk/Council_Services/housing_services...
ystems, personal medical emergency alarms, and emergency alert systems in case ... rior alternative to electromechanical alarm devices, which require more ...
www.kellysearch.com/us-product-3925.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-05 11:25:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.bieffedue.it/prodotti/telesoccorso-antimalore/
ANTIMALORE

Il sistema antimalore sfrutta le potenzialità dei rivelatori volumetrici antintrusione, anche ad impianto disinserito, i quali possono essere programmati per rilevare eventuali movimenti, anche di piccola entità, che evidenziano la presenza di persone attive ed in movimento all’interno dell’abitazione.

E’ possibile programmare una fascia temporale di controllo per cui, se dopo un certo intervallo di tempo preimpostato il sistema non rileva nessun tipo di movimento fisico, si attiva immediatamente il collegamento a distanza con l’interlocutore preposto, il quale avrà la possibilità di verificare lo stato di salute del chiamante sia in modalità acustica che visiva, attivando le procedure relative.

Tutte le chiamate e le verifiche possono essere inoltrate per comodità ad un unico supporto centralizzato di vigilanza elettronica, il quale penserà poi ad attivare le procedure conseguenti alla tipologia d’intervento necessario.



xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks Maureen - this seems the closest to what I was looking for.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medical alert system


Explanation:
"alert" is more regular than "alarm" in medical contexts

Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emergency system


Explanation:
Ivana I would say this is a general expression for a number of things.. fire alarms, fire sprinklers, air quality monitors, intrusion and general alert monitoring/alarm systems.
I may be wrong but I am reading "malore" as "damage" or "threat" not malady or sickness here

Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32