KudoZ home » Italian to English » IT (Information Technology)

fuori termine per il protesto

English translation: beyond the timeframe allowed for dispute; beyond the stop payment timeframe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fuori termine per il protesto
English translation:beyond the timeframe allowed for dispute; beyond the stop payment timeframe
Entered by: Vanita

11:29 Mar 20, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / banking
Italian term or phrase: fuori termine per il protesto
Questo documento descrive il caso d’uso relativo alla transazione di “Esito Elettronico Assegni”.

La transazione consente di segnalare, con specifiche movimentazioni contabili:
- l'invio al protesto (anche per importo parziale);
- il richiamo;
- la restituzione del titolo irregolare;
- il "pagato"
- il pagato dopo il protesto
- il pagato tardivo

La procedura, in funzione dei dati digitati (data emissione, data scambio stanza e piazza di traenza), calcola in automatico se l'assegno è bruciante, non bruciante o fuori termine per il protesto.

Once again I lack the exact term to be used. "Fuori termine" is related to deadline/expiry but how can I phrase this in the ebst possible manner.
Thanks!
Vanita
United Kingdom
beyond the timeframe allowed for dispute; beyond the stop payment timeframe
Explanation:
or
beyond the dispute time frame
or
too old to be disputed

In the US we say "stop payment" for a check.
For Credit card transactions, we say "dispute a charge"
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
Thanks tfor the helpful anwer, I have this one all over the document!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4beyond the timeframe allowed for dispute; beyond the stop payment timeframe
Rosanna Palermo
3beyond the deadline to be stopped
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beyond the deadline to be stopped


Explanation:
This should work. After all it is a communication to a user of the software and not to a customer of the bank.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beyond the timeframe allowed for dispute; beyond the stop payment timeframe


Explanation:
or
beyond the dispute time frame
or
too old to be disputed

In the US we say "stop payment" for a check.
For Credit card transactions, we say "dispute a charge"


    Reference: http://www.cwu.edu/~purchase/Dispute.doc
    Reference: http://www.bankersonline.com/operations/gurus_op031102j.html
Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks tfor the helpful anwer, I have this one all over the document!