KudoZ home » Italian to English » IT (Information Technology)

valore dell’impronta

English translation: hash value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:valore dell’impronta
English translation:hash value
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

17:34 Jul 4, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / data acquisition/communication
Italian term or phrase: valore dell’impronta
from a data verification and registration process:

Virtual media partitions contain:
"o un file di testo atto a memorizzare tutti i file contenuti nel media con il relativo valore dell’impronta (detta anche Hash), "
Alexander Chisholm
hash value
Explanation:
With respect to Galya, the context has nothing about timestamps.

Basically the partition record contains a list of the files in the partition, together with "hash values" which are approximations pre-calculated by the disk operating system to help find the physical location of the file faster.

Selected response from:

Colin Ryan
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hash valueColin Ryan
5stamp valueGalya Ivanova


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stamp value


Explanation:
These are usually time stamp values...
I hope this helps :)

Good luck!

Example sentence(s):
  • stamp value variance..
  • hash value can be eliminated by having a time stamping authority generate a certified time stamp record...

    Reference: http://www.e-timestamp.com/toolkitDoc/TsGetParam.htm
    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6993656.html
Galya Ivanova
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hash value


Explanation:
With respect to Galya, the context has nothing about timestamps.

Basically the partition record contains a list of the files in the partition, together with "hash values" which are approximations pre-calculated by the disk operating system to help find the physical location of the file faster.



Example sentence(s):
  • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hash_table
Colin Ryan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lapo Luchini: timestamp would be "marca temporale", "impronta" means hash (and usually a cryptographic hash such as SHA1, not the 32-bit hashes usually used in hash tables)
23 mins
  -> thanks!

disagree  Galya Ivanova: I agree with the suggested term, but not in the context. "the related hash value, also called Hash?"
1 day2 hrs
  -> No, just "the related hash value." Only the Italian original needs to add "hash". Think about it.