KudoZ home » Italian to English » IT (Information Technology)

schema di rete

English translation: network diagram


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:schema di rete (visivo)
English translation:network diagram
Entered by: halifax

08:43 Oct 24, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Italian term or phrase: schema di rete
L'immagine seguente mostra uno schema di rete delle componenti di XXX.

Network plan? Network map? Network ....?
halifax
network diagram
Explanation:
I think diagram is more accurate because in this case what is shown is the layout of the network, meaning a graphic representation of the same. HTH.

Nicholas
Selected response from:

Nicholas Hunt
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4network diagramNicholas Hunt
3 +1network scheme / type
Anna Valentina Cecili


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
network scheme / type


Explanation:
network scheme / type
http://wise.dlsu.edu.ph/wi-fi/wifi_scheme.asp

Anna Valentina Cecili
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Micic
19 mins
  -> Thank you Vladimir

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
network diagram


Explanation:
I think diagram is more accurate because in this case what is shown is the layout of the network, meaning a graphic representation of the same. HTH.

Nicholas

Nicholas Hunt
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Isabel Booth
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Pnina
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Fabio Moriggi
6 hrs