KudoZ home » Italian to English » IT (Information Technology)

supporto di salvataggio

English translation: back-up unit/back-up/backup and restore facility/function


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:supporto di salvataggio
English translation:back-up unit/back-up/backup and restore facility/function
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

16:26 Nov 2, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
Italian term or phrase: supporto di salvataggio
"sosituzione HW danneggiate e ripristino dati immagine dischi PC da supporto di salvataggio esterno".
Paul O'Brien
Italy
Backup Unit
Explanation:
Same on confidence here. I collaborate with an IT co. in Italy and we call these "Backup units"- which is not only for operating system purposes but has a recovery data base of all files.
Selected response from:

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Grading comment
good one vincent. i liked other suggestions too, and as they are all legitimate i have added them to the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Backup Unit
Vincent Lemma
5backup
James (Jim) Davis
3Backup support
Pablo Arig
3backup and restore facility/functionPTeale
3rescue support
Elvana Moore


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rescue support


Explanation:
A you can see from my confidence level I am not 100% sure - but I have come accros documents where the term external rescue support has been used.

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Backup Unit


Explanation:
Same on confidence here. I collaborate with an IT co. in Italy and we call these "Backup units"- which is not only for operating system purposes but has a recovery data base of all files.

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
good one vincent. i liked other suggestions too, and as they are all legitimate i have added them to the glossary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli
21 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Anna Valentina Cecili: external backup unit rather than internal
1 hr
  -> Right oh, external backup unit

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: right on!
3 hrs
  -> ALRIGHT !! Thanks a bunch

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: I was originally going to agree with you, but when I make my disk image backup, my system asks me if I want to do it on a "backup unit" or on the network, "backup unit" preludes having the backup on another computer in a network or on the web.
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
backup and restore facility/function


Explanation:
A "backup & restore" facility or function is very common on modern PCs and external hard drives would offer the same facility, acting as an external backup.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-02 17:49:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Google search on external +"backup and restore" results in lots of sites that seem relevant, e.g it could just be an external backup and restore system, generally, rather than naming the specific device.

PTeale
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Backup support


Explanation:
Backup support

Pablo Arig
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
backup


Explanation:
I would just call this backup but with the adjective "external" as in "external backup" which means just any thing outside the computer which can hold copies of the things you need. I've been battling with IBM's "rescue and recovery" software to restore my number one computer to to working condition for over two weeks now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-11-03 07:21:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

replacement of damaged hardware and restoral of pc disk image from external disc image

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vincent Lemma: Only "backup" might suffice but it ca be exchanged with an emergency power backup
3 hrs
  -> Vincent in the context you wouldn't restore a disk image from a power supply. Also these are generally called UPS's.