KudoZ home » Italian to English » IT (Information Technology)

la componente tra il vendor che ospita le patches

English translation: the vendor component that hosts (hosting) the patches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la componente tra il vendor che ospita le patches
English translation:the vendor component that hosts (hosting) the patches
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

23:37 Jan 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
Italian term or phrase: la componente tra il vendor che ospita le patches
La soluzione di Patches Management è composta da varie componenti ognuna delle quali incaricata di una funzione specifica; Patches Source (la componente tra il vendor che ospita le patches), il Patch Manager (l'applicazione web che gira sulla BMC Console); ed il Patch Service (l'agente che controlla l'installazione delle Patches).
I am stuck on the meaning of the above, any suggestions?
Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
the vendor component that hosts (hosting) the patches
Explanation:
from BMC's own site
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all! I picked this answer in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the patch host component used among vendors (?)Giordano
4the vendor component that hosts (hosting) the patches
Michael Tovbin
3The component between the vendor that hosts the patches (and the patch manager)
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the patch host component used among vendors (?)


Explanation:
my guess is as good as yours. but since it is in the IT field, i would at least translate "ospitare patches" as "patch host" (host being a remote server that stores patches for download.... ?)

Giordano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the vendor component that hosts (hosting) the patches


Explanation:
from BMC's own site


    Reference: http://documents.bmc.com/supportu/documents/58/18/65818/6581...
Michael Tovbin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all! I picked this answer in the end.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The component between the vendor that hosts the patches (and the patch manager)


Explanation:
Again from the BMC site, but clearly the Italian author failed to complete the sentence properly " tra il .... e il"

Patch Source – The component between the vendor or third-party location of the patch information and Patch Manager.


    Reference: http://documents.bmc.com/supportu/documents/58/18/65818/6581...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198