KudoZ home » Italian to English » IT (Information Technology)

qualificati

English translation: tailored leads/screened leads


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:leads qualificati
English translation:tailored leads/screened leads
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

08:41 Feb 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
Italian term or phrase: qualificati
"Un sistema di generazione di leads qualificati per dealers – volume e qualità, dove sia reale e profonda la conoscenza del singolo utente". in the same text "riqualificazione" is used to mean "upgrading", but i'm not clear as to what "qualificati" means in this context.
Paul O'Brien
Italy
tailored
Explanation:
Hi Paul. Bit of a strange sentence, but the way it looks the leads are tailored to ensure optimum effectiveness in reaching the target market. You could add highly/carefully if you want to stress this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-02-20 08:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also thought of customised, but somehow this gave me the impression of choice on the part of the recipient, whereas these leads are tailored to fit the dealers by the system
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5adaptable/qualified
Gina Ferlisi
4tailored
simon tanner
3suitable
Leonarda Coviello


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suitable


Explanation:
From the sound of the sentence, it seems to me that they mean the leads should be appropriate on a dealer per dealer basis.

HTH

Lea

Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adaptable/qualified


Explanation:
I use it in this version

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tailored


Explanation:
Hi Paul. Bit of a strange sentence, but the way it looks the leads are tailored to ensure optimum effectiveness in reaching the target market. You could add highly/carefully if you want to stress this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-02-20 08:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also thought of customised, but somehow this gave me the impression of choice on the part of the recipient, whereas these leads are tailored to fit the dealers by the system

simon tanner
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4