KudoZ home » Italian to English » IT (Information Technology)

iso form di registrazione

English translation: ISO (.iso) registration form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:iso form di registrazione
English translation:ISO (.iso) registration form
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

10:01 Feb 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
Italian term or phrase: iso form di registrazione
"Segue la descrizione dei campi presenti form per la richiesta di una brochure (TBD la versione personalizzata, set di dati aggiuntivo – iso form di registrazione)".
Paul O'Brien
Italy
ISO registration form
Explanation:
ISO = International Standards Organisation
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
the .iso image that jim was (rightly) talking about is ISO in this sense too: i.e. it's them.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ISO registration form
Tom in London
5iso(International Organization for Standardization) registration form
Gina Ferlisi
3ISO image recording form
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ISO registration form


Explanation:
ISO = International Standards Organisation

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
the .iso image that jim was (rightly) talking about is ISO in this sense too: i.e. it's them.
Notes to answerer
Asker: that's what i thought, but what has iso got to do with this context? these are visitis to the website of a car manufacturer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gina Ferlisi: sorry Tom did not see your answer :(
3 mins
  -> Pauley - presumably something to do with ISO compliance.....

agree  Sarah Cuminetti: Maybe it's the form that's ISO-compliant....
21 mins

agree  Manuela Dal Castello: certo che l'italiano di "ISO form di registrazione" lascia ben a desiderare... e iso-form mi ricorda un detersivo!
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
iso(International Organization for Standardization) registration form


Explanation:
http://www.iso.org/iso/home.htm

L'ISO, o Organizzazione internazionale per le standardizzazioni in italiano, International Organization for Standardization in inglese, Organisation internationale de normalisation in francese, è la più importante organizzazione a livello mondiale per la definizione di standard industriali e commerciali. Suoi membri sono gli organismi nazionali di standardizzazione di 157 Paesi del mondo.

Le norme ISO vengono recepite, armonizzate e diffuse in Italia dall'UNI, il membro che partecipa in rappresentanza dell'Italia all'attività normativa dell'ISO.

L'ISO coopera strettamente con l'IEC, responsabile per la standardizzazione degli equipaggiamenti elettrici.




    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/ISO
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Organization_for_...
Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ISO image recording form


Explanation:
This would seem to be a form you fill in on a computer or web page in order to make an ISO DVD disk image recording.
An ISO image (.iso) is a disk image of an ISO 9660 file system. ISO 9660 is an international standard originally devised for storing data on CD-ROM. More loosely, it refers to any optical disc image, even a UDF image

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-02-20 10:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re-reading it, could be some type of registration. Do they talk about quality standards or dvds Pauley?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-20 11:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"iso centro stile HP" is clearly some kind of jargon known to the elite few who wrote it. These guys do about 20-30 neologisms a day for a handful of concepts with ordinary names as old as the hills. Click on this:

http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-20 12:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK
Isometric registration form. It is an isometrically drawn form. Can be abbreviated to iso.
http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...

http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&q=iso wire...

http://www.royalhigh.edin.sch.uk/departments/departments/CDT...



    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/.iso
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ISO_image
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198
Notes to answerer
Asker: other info: Click and drag tuorial: bottone che indica la modalità di navigazione all’interno della pagina (iso STYLE CENTRE HP); Dettaglio wireframe Past&Future (iso Tech e World): 1. Gallery thumbnail video relativi: a mouse over la thumb cambia stato (da spento a illuminato) e appare titolo del video e Description relativa; i video massimi previsti nella pagina sono 6; se i video previsti sono superiori a questo numero è possibile visualizzare le thumb relative attraverso una scrollbar;

Asker: HP is a type of car. so it's the HP Style Centre iso. yes, lots of photos, videos, soundtracks etc.