KudoZ home » Italian to English » IT (Information Technology)

valorizzato

English translation: highlighted field


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:valorizzato
English translation:highlighted field
Entered by: Vanita

11:36 Apr 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
Italian term or phrase: valorizzato
Se la variabile in importing dal FM e` valorizzata significa che il file esiste gia`.

Il campo "Esito elaborazione" sara` valorizzato secondo la seguente logica:

I think "valorizzato" means "highlighted".

Thanks!
Vanita
United Kingdom
highlighted field
Explanation:
just google it.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2have a value
Jean Martin
5highlighted field
Nadia Ayoub
4Set todjwolf
3 +1enhanced, valuedDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enhanced, valued


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/valorizzato
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Howard Bryant: valued
20 mins
  -> Thanks.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
highlighted field


Explanation:
just google it.

Example sentence(s):
  • Messages are sorted by the highlighted field. Click the field name to highlight a different field and to change the sorting order. ...

    Reference: http://www.deltacollege.edu/info/helpdesk/studentemail/email...
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have a value


Explanation:
Dosen't this mean that the variable will have a value.

And then

The xxxx field will feature the following values

Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cosetta
8 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis
2 hrs

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Set to


Explanation:
the field will be set to

djwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish