KudoZ home » Italian to English » IT (Information Technology)

rete telematica

English translation: telecommunications network


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rete telematica
English translation:telecommunications network
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

21:04 Nov 6, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
Italian term or phrase: rete telematica
As in ... transmission of data through a "rete telematica"...

The client doesn't like the phrase "telematic network", any other suggestions?
Alexander Chisholm
telecommunications and informatics grid / netwotk
Explanation:
If the client doesn't like network, grid could be an option. If he doesn´t like telematics (you left out the final s), then I suggest you replace it with telecommunications and informatics.
Selected response from:

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1telecommunications and computing network
David Russi
4telecommunications and informatics grid / netwotk
Ernesto Samper Nieto
4telecom network
Mario Marcolin
2Datacomm NetworkGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telecommunications and informatics grid / netwotk


Explanation:
If the client doesn't like network, grid could be an option. If he doesn´t like telematics (you left out the final s), then I suggest you replace it with telecommunications and informatics.

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
telecommunications and computing network


Explanation:
You can also find it as "computing and telecommunications network".

Many examples on the web.

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ghetti
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Datacomm Network


Explanation:
Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telecom network


Explanation:
keeping it simple

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4