KudoZ home » Italian to English » IT (Information Technology)

navigazione fra una pagina e l'altra

English translation: navigating between pages


16:49 Jan 14, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / informatica
Italian term or phrase: navigazione fra una pagina e l'altra
(Si tratta di stringhe relative all'utilizzo di un software di gestione aziendale)

Se si incontrano dei problemi nella navigazione fra una pagina e l'altra dell'applicazione, contattare XXX.

Should you have problems in ??? from one page to another ...
(avevo pensato a "skipping" ma cambia leggermente... any ideas? Grazie!)
Giorgia P
English translation:navigating between pages
Explanation:
If you experience problems navigating between pages within the application...
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
grazie a tutti per le numerose proposte
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4navigating between pages
David Russi
5while navigating from one page to the next...
Gabriela Lozano
5moving from page to page
Katherine Cosentino
4 +1browsing from page to pageMaurizio Foroni
4navigating from one page to another
Jennifer Baker
4navigating from page to page
Enza Longo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
navigating from page to page


Explanation:
or other browsers. Navigating to a Web page: The WWW is ... Navigating from
page to page is pretty simple. When you see a link (highlighted ...
165.248.2.40/idl2000/navigate.html -

Enza Longo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
navigating between pages


Explanation:
If you experience problems navigating between pages within the application...

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
grazie a tutti per le numerose proposte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
0 min

agree  Maurizio Valente
6 mins

agree  verbis
23 mins

agree  Cristina Giannetti: anche surfing
16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
browsing from page to page


Explanation:
[PDF] Journey to the Centre of the Web
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... Exploring the Web by browsing from page to page, it is easy to chance upon an interesting
looking page, but at present there is no help available to assess the ...
www.casa.ucl.ac.uk/martin/telegeography_webx.pdf - Pagine simili


Maurizio Foroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VERTERE
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moving from page to page


Explanation:
or moving between pages (although I prefer "from page to page")

another possibility that is often used in the field (I also work in web development)


Katherine Cosentino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
while navigating from one page to the next...


Explanation:
I would translate it like this.

Gabriela Lozano
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
navigating from one page to another


Explanation:
Another option... I would translate it this way.

Jennifer Baker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish