KudoZ home » Italian to English » IT (Information Technology)

tempi piu ampi

English translation: extended timeframe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tempi piu ampi
English translation:extended timeframe
Entered by: eccotraduttrice

16:21 Aug 3, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
Italian term or phrase: tempi piu ampi
Per l'aspetto WiFi è stata ribadita l'interessamento nell'avere una soluzione unica Wireled e Wireless, ma anche con tempi piu ampi(bassa priorità)
Enza Longo
Canada
extended timeframe
Explanation:
"extended" seems to capture the feeling of "ampio"
Selected response from:

eccotraduttrice
United States
Grading comment
thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2it may take longer (low priority)
Vittorio Preite
4extended timeframeeccotraduttrice
4longer timeframes
esoft


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
longer timeframes


Explanation:
"longer timeframes"

I often see this idiom when discussing IT projects.


    Reference: http://www3.sprint.com/PR/CDA/PR_CDA_Press_Releases_Detail/0...
    Reference: http://www.fcc.gov/cgb/NumberPortability/
esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it may take longer (low priority)


Explanation:
It ca be allowed to take longer.

AMPIO is an adjective referred properly to space.
Here the author has taken the liberty to use it for time.
Little wonder that we translators get confused. Bye.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Francesconi
21 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day22 hrs

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extended timeframe


Explanation:
"extended" seems to capture the feeling of "ampio"

eccotraduttrice
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks very much!