KudoZ home » Italian to English » IT (Information Technology)

cablaggio di rete

English translation: network cabling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cablaggio di rete
English translation:network cabling
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

12:20 Aug 8, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
Italian term or phrase: cablaggio di rete
Asset fisici: hardware (host application server; host data base server; network host, client di accesso per gli utenti quali pc, workstation, laptop; stampanti, protocolli di comunicazione, cablaggio di rete, storage device, network distribution component:router ecc)

network wiring oppure networking cables?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
network cabling
Explanation:
1119,000 hits on Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-08 12:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, 119,000 hits
Selected response from:

Irene S.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3network cabling
Irene S.
4 +1network wiring
Gian


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
network cabling


Explanation:
1119,000 hits on Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-08 12:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, 119,000 hits

Irene S.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariacarmela Attisani
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  cleobella
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Dr Andrew Read
2 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
network wiring


Explanation:
Wiring.com - Commercial Networks : copper and fiber - Residential ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
We're the turnkey solution for all of your cabling and wiring needs:
commercial network wiring and residential wiring packages. ...
www.wiring.com/ - 10k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

TRANSMISSION MEDIA AND NETWORK WIRING - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Transmission Media and Network Wiring. Welcome to the Transmission
Media and Network Wiring Home page!!! Our mission is to enable ...
www2.rad.com/networks/1994/transmis/media.htm - 4k - Copia cache - Pagine simili



Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
6 days