KudoZ home » Italian to English » IT (Information Technology)

cifratura

English translation: encryption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cifratura
English translation:encryption
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

12:58 Aug 8, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
Italian term or phrase: cifratura
Il presente documento contiene idonee informazioni, o richiama altri documenti allegati, riguardo a:
per i dati personali(...)la definizione dei criteri da adottare per la *cifratura* o per la separazione di tali dati dagli altri dati personali dell’interessato.
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
encryption
Explanation:
data encryption

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-08 13:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

google
Selected response from:

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6encryptionMariacarmela Attisani
4codingxxxemanuela03


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
encryption


Explanation:
data encryption

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-08 13:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

google

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
7 mins

agree  Dr Andrew Read
24 mins

agree  Valentina Pecchiar
58 mins

agree  Jonathan Morris
1 hr

agree  mckinnc
6 hrs

agree  gmel117608
6 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coding


Explanation:
data coding

xxxemanuela03
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3