KudoZ home » Italian to English » IT (Information Technology)

banca dati storica

English translation: historical database


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:banca dati storica
English translation:historical database
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

20:35 Aug 8, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
Italian term or phrase: banca dati storica
historical database oppure data archive?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
historical database
Explanation:
"Historical Database" is be used as well:


IPACT has developed a historical database for global shop data on Level II systems. In systems IPACT has provided, this database has included data from the melt shop to slab disposition at the caster. The Report Generation, Historical Trending, and Data Analysis Support functions are based around this historical database.
http://www.ipact.com/Expertise/Metals/Steel Making/Historica...

Enabling and Disabling the Historical Database and Change Management Status
The exchange of historical database and change management status information is automatically enabled when you install Tivoli Configuration Manager. You enable or disable the historical database and change management status integration by running the wswdmgr command and setting the following keys to true:
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/tividd/td/ITCM/SC23-4711-01/en...

RTXHDB Historical Database
RTXHDB is an extremely efficient database using the 'flat file' model in which historical values are typically stored time-sequentially in 4-byte floating-point format. RTXHDB uses a separate file for each variable's historical data; the name of the file is derived from the variable's index in an 'Index File'. Name lookup simply uses an Indexed Sequential Access Method (ISAM); typical of any indexed database. The power of the flat-file database comes from the fact that values are stored in a time-sequential fashion so that access of a value at a particular time requires a simple calculation of the value's location in its data file.
http://www.rtx.com/rtxhdb.htm

Archival of Live database to Historical database
Archival of Live database to Historical database. ... Subject: Archival of Live database
to Historical database; Date: Mon, 29 Jan 2001 15:00:50 -0500 (EST). ...
archives.postgresql.org/pgsql-sql/2001-01/msg00462.php - 6k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-08-08 21:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might consider the word \"historian\", too.

ETAP Real-Time System Configuration & Architecture
... In addition to the above, ETAP Real-Time can be set up to retrieve data from any
process information database/historian such as Honeywell\'s PHD, OSI\'s PI ...
www.etap.com/rt_sysconf.htm - 35k

The iHistorian makes it possible for customers to collect and analyze the tremendous volumes of information that are generated in their plant so that they can improve performance, integrate the plant floor with their business systems, and reduce the cost of regulatory compliance - all with a very low total cost of ownership.
http://www.novotek.nl/Insider/iHistorian.htm

Database Historian
Database Historian: This BUTTON takes YOU to the HISTORIAN data base,
which stores the evolutionary steps that connect the first ...
www.advancedengineeringsoftware.com/ NoFlash/dbhistorian.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-08-08 21:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Terrible mistake in the first sentence of my answer! I wrote something and then deleted, leaving a useless \"be\" in the new sentence!
Selected response from:

Manuela Bongioanni
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3data archivemckinnc
3 +2historical database
Manuela Bongioanni


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
data archive


Explanation:
That's my understanding. The second example here is apparently speaking of daily updates of the archive.

I Servizi di Visual Trader - [ Translate this page ]
... Gestione automatica della manutenzione della banca dati storica, archivio
base iniziale di otto mesi, anche esportabile in formato Metastock. ...
www.visualtrader.it/vt_dett.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Dati - [ Translate this page ]
... trading (Dati) ... necessari tra i quali, fondamentale, una ampia
banca dati storica e gli AGGIORNAMENTI della stessa. ... lato ...
varie-2.gullynet.com/dati.html - 47k


mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Johnson: absolutely
3 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Giusi Pasi
18 mins

agree  Peter Cox
13 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
historical database


Explanation:
"Historical Database" is be used as well:


IPACT has developed a historical database for global shop data on Level II systems. In systems IPACT has provided, this database has included data from the melt shop to slab disposition at the caster. The Report Generation, Historical Trending, and Data Analysis Support functions are based around this historical database.
http://www.ipact.com/Expertise/Metals/Steel Making/Historica...

Enabling and Disabling the Historical Database and Change Management Status
The exchange of historical database and change management status information is automatically enabled when you install Tivoli Configuration Manager. You enable or disable the historical database and change management status integration by running the wswdmgr command and setting the following keys to true:
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/tividd/td/ITCM/SC23-4711-01/en...

RTXHDB Historical Database
RTXHDB is an extremely efficient database using the 'flat file' model in which historical values are typically stored time-sequentially in 4-byte floating-point format. RTXHDB uses a separate file for each variable's historical data; the name of the file is derived from the variable's index in an 'Index File'. Name lookup simply uses an Indexed Sequential Access Method (ISAM); typical of any indexed database. The power of the flat-file database comes from the fact that values are stored in a time-sequential fashion so that access of a value at a particular time requires a simple calculation of the value's location in its data file.
http://www.rtx.com/rtxhdb.htm

Archival of Live database to Historical database
Archival of Live database to Historical database. ... Subject: Archival of Live database
to Historical database; Date: Mon, 29 Jan 2001 15:00:50 -0500 (EST). ...
archives.postgresql.org/pgsql-sql/2001-01/msg00462.php - 6k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-08-08 21:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might consider the word \"historian\", too.

ETAP Real-Time System Configuration & Architecture
... In addition to the above, ETAP Real-Time can be set up to retrieve data from any
process information database/historian such as Honeywell\'s PHD, OSI\'s PI ...
www.etap.com/rt_sysconf.htm - 35k

The iHistorian makes it possible for customers to collect and analyze the tremendous volumes of information that are generated in their plant so that they can improve performance, integrate the plant floor with their business systems, and reduce the cost of regulatory compliance - all with a very low total cost of ownership.
http://www.novotek.nl/Insider/iHistorian.htm

Database Historian
Database Historian: This BUTTON takes YOU to the HISTORIAN data base,
which stores the evolutionary steps that connect the first ...
www.advancedengineeringsoftware.com/ NoFlash/dbhistorian.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-08-08 21:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Terrible mistake in the first sentence of my answer! I wrote something and then deleted, leaving a useless \"be\" in the new sentence!

Manuela Bongioanni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: You've convinced me that "historical d/b" could be good, too!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Jean Martin
1 day10 hrs