KudoZ home » Italian to English » IT (Information Technology)

accesso profilato

English translation: access defined (by)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:accesso profilato
English translation:access defined (by)
Entered by: Federica Masante

19:49 Feb 14, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
Italian term or phrase: accesso profilato
Per semplificare il reperimento delle informazioni, il portale prevede un accesso profilato in base alla
Divisione di appartenenza, in modo da avere a portata di mano solo le informazioni che realmente
sono utili.
Federica Masante
access defined (by)
Explanation:
HTH

R.
==
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1access defined (by)
Rick Henry
4profiled access
esoft


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
access defined (by)


Explanation:
HTH

R.
==

Rick Henry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profiled access


Explanation:
also you may use "personalized access". However, because profile depends on the division, you may want to stick with "profiled"


    Reference: http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&q=portal+%22profiled+acces...
esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20