KudoZ home » Italian to English » IT (Information Technology)

divisione di appartenenza

English translation: the user's department/section


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:divisione di appartenenza
English translation:the user's department/section
Entered by: Federica Masante

19:50 Feb 14, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
Italian term or phrase: divisione di appartenenza
Per semplificare il reperimento delle informazioni, il portale prevede un accesso profilato in base alla
Divisione di appartenenza, in modo da avere a portata di mano solo le informazioni che realmente
sono utili.
Federica Masante
the user's department/section
Explanation:
Following on from Rick Henry's suggestion of "access defined by" for "accesso profilato", to give the phrase "access defined by the user's department".
Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the user's department/section
Marie-Hélène Hayles
4 +1indexed by group
Rick Henry


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indexed by group


Explanation:
One option.

HTH

R.
==

Rick Henry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberto Orengo
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the user's department/section


Explanation:
Following on from Rick Henry's suggestion of "access defined by" for "accesso profilato", to give the phrase "access defined by the user's department".

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: nice solution.
8 mins

agree  paolamonaco: siccome in maiuscolo, potrebbe essere la soluzione giusta
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
10 hrs