KudoZ home » Italian to English » Journalism

realizzare il fatto compiuto

English translation: go ahead with the plans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:realizzare il fatto compiuto
English translation:go ahead with the plans
Entered by: pabis

15:48 Aug 29, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / press summary - a statement by the Environmental Groups
Italian term or phrase: realizzare il fatto compiuto
Mentre il Governo sta esaminando il caso del rigassificatore, l’azienda compie l’ennesima provocazione con il chiaro intento di confermare la sua pervicace volontà di realizzare il “fatto compiuto” contro tutto e contro tutti.
pabis
Italy
go ahead with the plans
Explanation:
... despite all objections...

I think this sounds more natural...

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-08-30 10:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... the company has made another defiant move, which shows its unyielding determination to go ahead with its plans despite everything / all the protests" (this issue has stirred a heated public debate)
Selected response from:

irenef
Grading comment
Grazie mille!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4forge ahead
Christina Townsend
3 +1to bring about/implement the fait accompli
Fiorsam
4go ahead with the plans
irenef
2post factum
texjax DDS PhD


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to bring about/implement the fait accompli


Explanation:
fait accompli is a French expression that has migrated into everyday English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-08-29 16:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: achieve

Fiorsam
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Titchmarsh: present everyone with a fait accompli
21 hrs
  -> I like your suggestion. Many thanks.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
post factum


Explanation:
il resto dipende un po' da come traduci tutta la frase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-08-29 16:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la mia e' solo una ipotesi. Un esperto in legge (dove il termine ricorre spesso) potrebbe esserti di grande aiuto qui.

texjax DDS PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forge ahead


Explanation:
Another suggestion:
I'd be tempted to try turning the whole thing on its head- something along these lines:

"...the company has again defiantly demonstrated its intention to go against all those involved and forge ahead with its plans"

hope it helps!
Chris

Christina Townsend
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go ahead with the plans


Explanation:
... despite all objections...

I think this sounds more natural...

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-08-30 10:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... the company has made another defiant move, which shows its unyielding determination to go ahead with its plans despite everything / all the protests" (this issue has stirred a heated public debate)

irenef
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Grazie mille!!